skip to Main Content

At Nolan Partners we are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018).

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you submit a client brief or CV. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Nolan Partners Limited (Company Number 05648970). Our address is 1 Duchess Street, London, United Kingdom, W1W 6AN. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@nolanpartners.com or by telephone on +44 (0)20 3005 4404.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

What personal data do we collect?

The information about you we may collect, hold and process is set out below:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • CV/work history
  • Any job preferences including role, geographical areas and salary
  • Any other work related information you provide, for example, education or training certificates.

The information that we collect is submitted to us directly by clients or candidates.

What do we do with your information?

This information will have been provided, or will be provided by you. In the case of references, these will be from your previous employer or other significant contact. If required medical information may be supplied by a third party such as your GP, Consultant or Occupational Health.  The outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance checks, where relevant, will be supplied by the Disclosure and Barring Service or other external company applicable to the placement.

Why do we collect this information?

The above information is used to provide the best services to our clients in finding the most suitable candidates for their business. The details provided by candidates allows us to match the requirements requested from our clients in order to fulfil this brief. Any information provided by a candidate is solely for the purpose of matching you to a position of a current brief. We may hold your information on our database in line with our retention policy (available upon request) to keep you informed of future opportunities as they arise. Any objection to processing of this type can directed to the Who Are We section of this policy.

Cookies

Our website uses “Cookies” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. Cookies can contain information such as your user ID and the pages that you have visited.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your web browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. For more information about cookies and how to disable them http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Google Analytics

Nolan Partners employ the services of Google Analytics to help analyse how users interact with this website. The tool uses “cookies” and the information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Nolan Partners Ltd and Nolan Partners Inc.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically default to accept them, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Website.

The Lawful Basis for Processing your Personal Data

Under GDPR, the main grounds that we rely upon in order to process personal information of clients and candidates are the following:

  1. Necessary for entering into, or performing, a contract– in order to perform obligations that we undertake in providing a service to you, or in order to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with us, it will be necessary for us to process your personal data;
  2. Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation– we are subject to certain legal requirements which may require us to process your personal data.   We may also be obliged by law to disclose your personal data to a regulatory body or law enforcement agency;
  3. Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests –  we will need to process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, provided we have established that those interests are not overridden by your rights and freedoms, including your right to have your personal data protected. Our legitimate interests include responding to requests and enquiries from you or our clients. This helps to ensure that our operations are conducted in an appropriate and efficient manner;
  4. Consent – in some circumstances, we may ask for your consent to process your personal data in a particular way.

How we hold the information

All the personal data we have is stored on our database inside the European Economic Area.

Disclosure of your information

Candidates CVs  and related information will be shared or sent to prospective employers (our clients).  Once a placement is secured then additional information will be provided to them to enable the placement to proceed. Such employer will usually be located inside the European Economic Area (EEA) but may be outside of the EEA.  Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection or the appropriate safeguards are in place for your rights and freedoms.  Before such a transfer takes place outside of the EEA, we will provide you with further information concerning this.

We may also share your information with Nolan Partners Inc, an affiliated company of Nolan Partners Limited, for the purpose of finding you a suitable role.

How long do we keep your information for?

Your data will be retained for no longer than is necessary and in accordance with our Data Retention Policy which is available upon request.

Your rights as a Data Subject

GDPR has extended the rights of the Individual.  Details of these rights and how to exercise them are set out below.  In order to act upon a request we will require evidence of your identity.

Right of Access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.  Where we have good reason, and if the GDPR permits, we can refuse your request for a copy of your personal information, or certain elements of the request. If we refuse your request or any element of it, we will provide you with our reason for doing so.

Right of Correction or Completion

If personal information we hold about you is not accurate, out of date or incomplete, you have a right to have the data rectified, updated or completed.  You can let us know by contacting us using the details in the Who we are section above.

Right of Erasure

You have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed or our processing of the information is based on your consent and there are no other legal grounds on which we may process the information.

Right to object to or restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information by contacting us using any of the methods in the Who we are section above. For example, if we are processing your information on the basis of our legitimate interests and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which override your rights and interests.

You may also have the right to restrict our use of your personal information, such as in circumstances where you have challenged the accuracy of the information and during the period where we are verifying its accuracy.

Right of Data Portability

You have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You can ask us to transmit that information to you or directly to a third party organisation.

The above rights are subject to limitations and exceptions.  We will provide legitimate reasons if we are unable to comply with any request for the exercise of your rights.

Consent

To the extent that we are processing your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  You can do this by contacting us using the details in the Who we are section above.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy notice from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

Our Website – Terms of use

This agreement sets out the terms and conditions of your use of the Nolan Partners website located at:www.nolanpartners.co.uk and www.nolanpartners.com (“the website”).

By using this website you are agreeing to abide by these terms and conditions set out herein. If you object to any terms stated then you should not use any of the products, services or information contained within this website and you should leave the website immediately.

1 – The information set out within this website is provided in good faith by the author. The information is provided on the understanding that the website is not engaged in rendering legal or financial advice. Furthermore no liability can be accepted for loss or expense as a result of using this website. By using the website you agree that in no circumstances shall Nolan Partners be liable for direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, including, but not limited to, loss of business or profits or any other financial loss, arising out of or in any way connected with the use of the website, under any law or on any basis whatsoever whether contractual or otherwise.

2 – Nolan Partners aims to provide a quality service to our customers and we want you to be completely satisfied with our services.  If for any reason you are not completely happy with our service for any reason please do not hesitate to contact us.

3 – You should ensure that any information supplied by you is correct before proceeding to payment. Nolan Partners does not accept responsibility or offer refunds if you provide incorrect information. We cannot be held responsible for any errors made by you entering incorrect information. You may view this website as many times as you wish subject to these terms and conditions.

4 – The information available on the website is provided on an “as is” basis without any representations or endorsements made and without any warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties of fitness for purpose, merchantability and accuracy.

5 – The website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by other parties. We do not control such websites and we take no responsibility for, and will not incur any liability in respect of, their content. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of views, statements or information contained in such websites.

At Nolan Partners we take your safety and security seriously, However whilst this website is regularly scanned for viruses, adware, and spyware using industry standard detection software. We cannot accept an liability or warranty what so ever and No liability is accepted for any losses or damage, whether caused by our negligence or otherwise that results from a computer virus or a defect in this site.

Back To Top